"Making a Positive Impact:
It is Our Alabma State Journey"

Alabama State Organization
The Delta Kappa Gamma Society International

Home

Current Information

Mission and Purposes

History

For Chapters

Forms

Dates and Events

Photo Gallery

Sister Recognition

Members In the News

Awards

Scholarships

Leadership

Past Presidents

Executive Committee and Related Personnel

District Directors

State Committees

Chapter Presidents

Chapter Newsletters

Alabama State Organization News

Projects

DKG International

Contact Us

Alabama State Organization Committees

Standing Committees (appointed)

 

Educational Excellence

*Teresa Noell, Chairman, Gamma Zeta (II)
Dr. Barbara Miller, Alpha Tau (I)
Gena Christopher, Sigma (II)
Ave Jack, Alpha Nu (III)
Helga Visscher, Beta (IV)
Lynda Smitherman, Alpha (V)
Laurie Baker, Alpha Gamma (VI)
Susanne Markel, Delta Alpha (VII)

Scholarship/World Fellowship

*Allison Hill, Beta Delta (III)
Martha Miller, Gamma Chi (I)
Judy Hill, Beta Omicron, (II)
Linda Conklan, Beta Epsilon (IV)
Dr. Melinda Johnson, Tau (V)
Robyn Chastain, Gamma Epsilon (VI)
Cathy Kline, Alpha Zeta (VII)

Leadership Development

*Penny Christian, Chairman, Gamma Phi (IV)
Patsy Poole, Omicron (1)
Ann Jones, Delta Beta (II)
Kerry Montgomery, Beta Pi (III)
Darlene Freemon, Beta (IV)
Angela Manning, Alpha Omega (V)
Pat Hall, Alpha Beta (VI)
Anne Lee, Alpha Zeta (VII)

Communications and Marketing

*Usha Midkiff, Beta (IV)
Danielle Miles, Alpha Xi (I)
Delsia Malone, Beta Omicron (II)
Pat Dudley, Delta Nu (III)
Amy Crew, Pi (V)
Catherine Sanders, Delta XI (VI)
Dr. Alexandra Conniff, Alpha Zeta (VII)

Exhibits and Records

*Rannette Dean, Alpha Tau (I)
Cynthia Patridge, Rho (II)
Sandra Thompson, Alpha Lambda (III)
Charlotte Oglesby, Gamma Phi (IV)
Candace Tanner, PI (V)
Cindy Erdman, Epsilon (VI)
Kristi Morrison, Alpha Zeta (VII)


Achievement Award

*Dawn Pettit, Delta (VI)
Shelby Mann, Beta Psi (I)
Juanita Badgett, Sigma (II)
Stephanie Prevatte, Gamma (III)
Selena Price, Alpha Beta (IV)
Wanda Langley , Alpha and
Alpha Omega, (V)
Cassandra Scott, Theta (VII)

Membership/Expansion

*Susan Copeland, Beta Omicron (II)
Dr. Johnnie Lundin, Alpha Sigma (I)
Beth Jones, Beta Pi (III)
Velma Essex, Gamma Phi (IV)
Wendy Stephens, Pi (V)
Lori Pearson, Epsilon (VI)
Janet Brantley, Theta (VII)

Rules/Bylaws/Policies

*Elaine Brookshire, Rho (II)
Susan Crowden, Mu (I)
Vickie Johnson, Delta Eta (III)
Dianne Johnson, Gamma Phi (IV)
Pat Robinson, Alpha Omega (V)
Edna Litton, Epsilon (VI)
Peb Booth, Eta (VII)

Finance

*Faye Cotten, Beta XI (VI)
Beverly Donaldson, Alpha Upsilon (I)
Dr. Joyce Saver, Alpha Iota (II)
Bridget Junkin, Delta Omicron (III)
Gail Rankin, Upsilon (IV)
Margaret Jackson, Alpha Omega (V)
Jane Pierce, Delta Lambda, VII)
 

 

Society Mission and Purposes

Standing Committees (Elected)


Personnel Committee

*Jody Stewart, Beta Lambda (III)
Mary Beth Henry, Mu (I)
Juanita Badgett, Sigma (II)
Penny Christian, Gamma Phi (IV)
Bonnie Shanks, Alpha (IV)
Donna Boswell, Alpha Gamma (VI)
Peb Booth, Eta (VII)

Nominations Committee

*Suzanne Markel, Delta Alpha (VII)
Sharon Rush, Omicron (I)
Sonja Adams, Gamma Zeta (II)
Mary Lines, Zeta (III)
Charlotte Oglesby, Gamma Phi (IV)
Charlotte Hughes, Pi (V)
Nancy Karrick, Gamma Omega (VI)

 

*Committee Chairman


Special Committees (Appointed)

Executive Board (Fall Board) Committee

Bonnie Shanks, Chairman - Alpha (V)
Gloria Jean Canty Williams, Co-Chairman - Alpha (V)
Bonnie Shanks, Registrar - Alpha (V)
Chandra Spicer, Treasurer - Alpha (V)
Nell McGilberry, Site Liaison - Beta Iota (V)
Bonnie Shanks and Alpha Members, Nametags/Decorations

2019 Convention Committee

Co-Chairmen:
Mary Beth Henry - Mu (I)
Linda Parks - Mu (I)

Workshop Chairman: Madeline Buchanan, Beta Lambda (III)

Treasurer/Registrar:
Marion Hodges, Rho (II)
Martha Knight, Delta Beta (II)

Program Booklet: Virginia Carden, Gamma Alpha (II)


 


Updated on January 20, 2019